Myrrh - Commiphora myrrha - 100% Pure Essential Oil
Description: Myrrh is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men. It is a golden/brown with medium consistency
Aromatic Summary: Myrrh Essential Oil smells warm, earthy, woody and balsamic. Strong base note
Plant Part: Resin from trees
Most Common uses for Myrrh: oral health, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, astringent, calming, hypothyroidism,
Use in your Diffuser or Apply Topically by diluting with Fractionated Coconut Oil
Myrrh blends well with: Geranium, Peppermint oil, Pine, Patchouli, Mandarin, Frankincense, Benzoin, Cypress, Thyme, Lavender, spice oils, Oakmoss, Juniper berry, and Sandalwood. Combines nicely with other floral scents as well as oriental aromas.
Please read Safe Use of Essential Oils for yourself, children & pets. Always consult a doctor before use if pregnant or breastfeeding, or for any other serious health concerns.